CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:239

Ms. Lori Reynolds
Sabic Americas Inc.
2500 CityWest Blvd., Suite 650
Houston, TX 77042

RE: The tariff classification of Iso-Octane (CAS 540-84-1) from Saudi Arabia

Dear Ms. Reynolds:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iso-Octane (Chemical Name – Pentane, 2,2,4-Trimethyl-) which you have stated will be used in gasoline blending.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Saturated: Other. This provision is duty free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division